Com. v. Cole, J.
[…] the offenses would be admissible in a separate trial for the
       other; [2] whether such evidence is capable of separation by the
       jury so as to avoid danger of confusion; and, if the answers to
       these inquiries are in the affirmative; [3] whether the defendant
       will be unduly prejudiced by the consolidation of offenses.

Melendez-Rodriguez, 856 A.2d at 1283 (citations and ellipses omitted). A

defendant bears the burden of establishing prejudice. Lopez, 739 A.2d at

501.

       Here, Cole was charged with persons not to possess firearms pursuant

to section 6105 of the Crimes Code, which provides, in relevant part, as

follows:

       (1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated
       in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, . . .
       shall not possess . . . a firearm in this Commonwealth.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1).     Cole was previously convicted of rape, along

with other disabling felonies enumerated in subsection (b) of section 6105.

As such, Cole’s criminal record constituted one of the elements of proof