Com. v. Coulter, A.
[…] Appellant’s “aggravated assault and attempted murder [convictions] merged

for sentencing purposes.” Appellant’s Brief at 6 (some internal capitalization

omitted). The claim is meritless.

      “Whether Appellant’s convictions merge for sentencing is a question

implicating the legality of Appellant’s sentence. Consequently, our standard


                                    -6-
J-S02029-15



of   review   is   de   novo   and   the   scope   of   our   review   is   plenary.”

Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009).

      Pennsylvania’s merger doctrine is codified at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.

This statute provides:

        No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the
        crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
        statutory elements of one offense are included in the
        statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes
        merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the
        defendant only on the higher graded offense.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9765.

      As our Supreme Court has explained, the “mandate of [Section 9765]

is clear. It prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the

crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements

of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other.”

Baldwin, 985 A.2d at 833.

      In the case at bar, Appellant’s 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(2) aggravated

assault conviction did not merge, for sentencing purposes, with Appellant’s

attempted murder conviction because “all of the statutory elements of one of