Com. v. Cruz, E.
[…] ____________________________________________


1 Appellant’s PCRA petition was timely filed within one year of the date the
judgment of sentence became final. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1).

                                           -3-
J-S78032-18



Commonwealth v. Johnson, 635 Pa. 665, 139 A.3d 1257, 1272 (2016)

(quotation marks and quotations omitted). To be eligible for PCRA relief, the

petitioner must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that his conviction

or sentence resulted from one of the enumerated circumstances found in 42

Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2). One of these circumstances includes the “ineffective

assistance of counsel, which, in the circumstances of the particular case, so

undermined the truth-determining process that no reliable adjudication of

guilt or innocence could have taken place.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(ii).

      In reviewing a claim of the ineffectiveness of counsel, we are guided by

the following principles:

      It is well-established that counsel is presumed to have provided
      effective representation unless the PCRA petitioner pleads and