Com. v. Dalfonse, V.
[…] J   -S29008-17


        Dalfonse appears to conflate his purported challenge to the weight of

the    evidence    with        a        challenge     to   its    sufficiency,   arguing   that the

Commonwealth did not demonstrate "that there was any force used at any

relevant time in this event." Id. at 11.                         A claim   that the Commonwealth

failed to prove an element of an offense goes to sufficiency, not weight.                          In

any event, Dalfonse       is   entitled to no relief.

        Here, Dalfonse was convicted under subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii), which

requires that the actor "threatens another with or intentionally puts him in

fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]"                        18 Pa.C.S.A. §     3701(a)(1)(ii).

Dalfonse's argument,                however, addresses the elements of subsection

3701(a)(1)(v), pursuant to which an individual commits robbery when                               he

"physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force

however slight."       18 Pa.C.S.A. §                 3701(a)(1)(v).        Because Dalfonse was

charged under subsection 3701(a)(1)(ii),                           the Commonwealth         was   not

required to prove that he used force in the course of committing the theft.