Com. v. Dyson, J.
[…] affirmed the judgment of sentence on October 30, 2001. The Pennsylvania
                                                                        Supreme Court denied
allocator on June 12, 2002.      Therefore, Appellant's judgment of sentence became final on

September 10, 2002, when the'period for Appellant to file .a petition for writ of certiorari in the



                                                                                                          8
 United States Supreme Court expired. See 42 Pa.C.S.A,                  §   9545(b)(3) (stating, "a judgment

 becomes final at the conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the Supreme

 Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for

 seeking the review"). Therefore, Appellant had until September 10, 2003, to timely file his PCRA

 petition. As the instant petition was filed. March 22, 2016, it is patently untimely.

        However, an untimely petition may be received by this Court when the petition alleges,