Com. v. Ghee, J.
[…] determining the equivalent Pennsylvania offense. An
           equivalent offense is that which is substantially
           identical in nature and definition [to] the out-of-state
           or federal offense when compared [to the]
           Pennsylvania offense.

     Shaw, supra at 743 (brackets in original); Northrip, supra at
     378.

Greene, supra at 360-62.

     Appellant does not dispute that he was convicted in November 2010 of

shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc. in violation of Va.

Code Ann. § 18.2-51. (See Appellant’s Brief, at 24). This statute provides:

     If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person
     or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to
     maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is
     otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be
     done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid,
     the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51.      Here, Appellant was convicted of aggravated

assault pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1), which provides:

     An individual is guilty of aggravated assault if he:

           (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or