Com. v. Hagarman. C.
[…] having made more than 400 DUI arrests, in conjunction with the physical

observations to which the officer testified, the trial court concluded the




                                     -7-
J-A03027-15


officer had reasonable suspicion to stop Appellant’s vehicle to investigate

further whether Appellant was under the influence of alcohol. Id. at 4-5.

      The trial court then turned its attention to whether, during the stop,

Corporal Brandtonies had probable cause to arrest Appellant for DUI. The

court looked to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3811, which provides in pertinent part:

      [A] police officer is authorized to arrest an individual without a
      warrant if the officer has probable cause to believe that the
      individual has violated section . . . 3802 (relating to driving
      under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) . . .
      regardless of whether the alleged violation was committed in the
      presence of the police officer.

Id. at 5.   Quoting Commonwealth v. Angel, 946 A.2d 115, 118 (Pa.

Super. 2006), the trial court noted that “probable cause exists when the

officer has knowledge of sufficient facts and circumstances to warrant a

prudent person to believe that the driver has been driving under the