Com. v. Jenkins, W.
[…] required to answer a specific interrogatory on whether it found that
Appellant met the element of attempted forcible compulsion or threat of
forcible compulsion. Since this was an element of the offense and the court
so instructed the jury, the jury necessarily found this element in reaching its
verdict. Thus, this aspect of Appellant’s position below was specious. We
add that Appellant did not object to the jury being instructed on the attempt
to commit indecent assault offense after the close of the jury instruction.
3
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2 provides in full:

       (a) Mandatory sentence.--

       (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
       Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9799.14
       (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time
       of the commission of the current offense the person had
       previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section
       9799.14 or an equivalent crime under the laws of this
       Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that
       offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be
       sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total
       confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or
(Footnote Continued Next Page)


                                           -8-
J-A31011-14


                       _______________________
(Footnote Continued)

      other statute to the contrary. Upon such conviction, the court
      shall give the person oral and written notice of the penalties
      under paragraph (2) for a third conviction. Failure to provide
      such notice shall not render the offender ineligible to be
      sentenced under paragraph (2).

      (2) Where the person had at the time of the commission of the
      current offense previously been convicted of two or more
      offenses arising from separate criminal transactions set forth in
      section 9799.14 or equivalent crimes under the laws of this
      Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of the
      offense or equivalent crimes in another jurisdiction, the person
      shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment,
      notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute
      to the contrary. Proof that the offender received notice of or
      otherwise knew or should have known of the penalties under this
      paragraph shall not be required.

      (b) Mandatory maximum.--An offender sentenced to a
      mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be
      sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the mandatory
      minimum sentence, notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (relating
      to sentence of imprisonment for felony) or any other provision of
      this title or other statute to the contrary.