Com. v. Jones, R.
[…] United States v. Christian, 673 F.3d 702, 708-09 (7th Cir. 2012));



                                   -5-
J-A06017-18

Commonwealth v. Powell, 171 A.3d 294 (Pa. Super. 2017) (holding a

police officer may testify as an expert based upon knowledge gained from

practical and occupational training).   In fact, the Commonwealth expressly

relied upon Detective Holzwarth’s experience and training when asking him

to formulate his opinion.    N.T., 4/5/2016 - 4/7/2016, at 100-03.         Thus,

Detective Holzwarth’s testimony appears to fall squarely within subsection

5920(b)(1) as “specialized knowledge beyond that possessed by the average

layperson based on the witness’s experience with, or specialized training or

education in, criminal justice … related to sexual violence, that will assist the

trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of … victim responses to sexual

violence.”   42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(1).     A witness “may testify to facts and

opinions regarding specific types of victim responses and victim behaviors” if

such witness is “qualified as an expert.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2). Although

it likely could have qualified Detective Holzwarth as an expert, the

Commonwealth failed to do so.           Thus, I dissent from the Majority’s