Com. v. Jubilee, D.
[…] J-S15005-17



      On August 20, 2013, Appellant tendered a guilty plea to aggravated

assault and possession of an instrument of crime.            In return, the

Commonwealth nol prossed the remaining charges and recommended a

sentence of twelve and one-half to twenty-five years imprisonment, to be

served currently with the sentence imposed on the violation of probation

sentence.    During the colloquy, the plea court noted that this crime was

Appellant’s third crime of violence and that he would have faced a twenty-

five year minimum term, had the Commonwealth sought to apply 42 Pa.C.S.

§ 9714. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(a)(2) (“Where the person had at the time of

the commission of the current offense previously been convicted of two or

more such crimes of violence arising from separate criminal transactions, the

person shall be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of

total confinement[.]”).   After accepting Appellant’s guilty plea, the court

imposed the recommended sentence of twelve and one-half to twenty-five

years in jail.

      On July 9, 2014, Appellant filed a timely PCRA petition, counsel was

appointed, and counsel filed a no-merit letter and petition to withdraw