Com. v. Jubilee, D.
[…] cogent and intelligent to the plea court’s inquiries.

       Mental illness, as a defense to a crime, is contained in 18 Pa.C.S. §

314:

              (a) General rule.—A person who timely offers a defense
       of insanity in accordance with the Rules of Criminal Procedure
       may be found “guilty but mentally ill” at trial if the trier of facts
       finds, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the person is guilty of an
       offense, was mentally ill at the time of the commission of the
       offense and was not legally insane at the time of the commission
       of the offense.

18 Pa.C.S. § 314(a). A person is mentally ill if “as a result of mental disease

or defect, lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of

his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law.” 18

Pa.C.S. § 314(c)(1). Legal insanity is defined as follows: “At the time of the

commission of the act, the defendant was laboring under such a defect of

reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of

                                       -6-
J-S15005-17



the act he was doing or, if he did know it, that he did not know he was doing

what was wrong.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 314(c)(2).

      Appellant represented at the plea hearing that his mental illness had

been successfully treated with medication and therapy. His answers to the

questions posed during the plea colloquy confirmed that portrayal of his

mental state.