Com. v. Marks, D.
[…] On March 19, 1996, the trial court convicted Appellant at a bench trial

of Third-Degree Murder and Possession of an Instrument of Crime, based on

proof that Appellant beat his friend to death with a hammer. The court

sentenced Appellant to a mandatory term of life imprisonment.1 In a published

____________________________________________


1 Before the instant murder conviction, Appellant pleaded guilty to two
murders in New York. Commonwealth v. Marks, 704 A.2d 1095, 1097 (Pa.
Super. 1997). The court, therefore, sentenced Appellant to life imprisonment
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715(a), which mandates the sentence for “any
person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who
has previously been convicted at any time of murder . . . in any other
jurisdiction[.]”
J-S12034-22



Opinion, this Court affirmed Appellant’s Judgment of Sentence, and, on March

31, 1998, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court denied allowance of appeal.

Commonwealth v. Marks, 704 A.2d 1095 (Pa. Super. 1997), appeal denied,

772 A.2d 1056 (Pa. 1998).