Com. v. Moore, A.
[…] Commonwealth v. Horning, ___ A.3d ___, 2018 PA Super 204, 2018 WL

3372367, at *2 (filed July 11, 2018); Commonwealth v. Giron, 155 A.3d

635, 638 (Pa. Super. 2017).

____________________________________________


9 Because Appellant’s claim goes to the sufficiency of the evidence, we discern
no merit to the Commonwealth’s argument that Appellant’s challenge to the
instant conviction must be deferred to a post-conviction collateral proceeding
related to the 1998 conviction.

                                           -6-
J-S32020-18



      Section 4915.1 provides, in relevant part:

      (a) Offense defined.—An individual who is subject to
      registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13 (relating to applicability)
      commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:

         (1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required
         under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15 (relating to period of
         registration), 9799.19 (relating to initial registration) or
         9799.25 (relating to verification by sexual offenders and
         Pennsylvania State Police)[.]

18 Pa.C.S. § 4915.1(a) (emphasis added). Thus, the failure to register “as

required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.15” is an element of the offense under

Section 4915.1(a). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 103 (defining an element of an offense

as conduct or an attendant circumstance that is “included in the description of

the forbidden conduct in the definition of the offense”).