Com. v. Morales, R.
[…] to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the
        standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
        observe in the actor’s situation.[]

     18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3).

     To be convicted of ‘Homicide by Vehicle,’ the Defendant must be
     engaged in the violation of any law of this Commonwealth or
     municipal ordinance applying to the operation or use of a vehicle
     or the regulation of traffic when recklessly or with gross
     negligence causing the death of another. The Defendant in the
     instant matter was in violation of 75 Pa.C.S. § 3323(c) and 75
     Pa.C.S. § 3736(a) of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code.

     75 Pa.C.S. § 3323(c) states the following:

                                    -5-
J-A29014-18



        “The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall
        in obedience to the sign slow down to a speed
        reasonable for the existing conditions and, if
        required for safety to stop, shall stop before entering
        a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if
        none, then at the point nearest the intersecting
        roadway where the driver has a view of approaching
        traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering.
        After slowing down or stopping, the driver shall yield
        the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or
        approaching on another roadway so closely as to
        constitute a hazard during the time the driver is
        moving across or within the intersection of
        roadways. If a driver is involved in a collision with a
        vehicle in the intersection or junction of roadways
        after driving past a yield sign, the collision shall be
        deemed prima facie evidence of failure of the driver
        to yield the right-of-way.”

     75 Pa.C.S. § 3736(a) states the following:

        “Any person who drives any vehicle in willful or
        wanton disregard for the safety of persons or
        property is guilty of reckless driving.”

     The jury found that there was sufficient evidence to support the