Com. v. Okorafor, I.
[…] of a child provides, in relevant part, as follows:

       2.    If you find that [the elements of indecent assault of a child]
       have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt, you should find the
       defendant guilty. If you do so find, you should indicate on the
       verdict form whether you also find the following element[s]
       proven beyond a reasonable doubt:



                                          - 17 -
J-S44023-18


portion of the instruction relating to Appellant’s course of conduct was

necessary for determining the grading of the offense.          See Pa.C.S.A. §

3126(b)(3)(ii) (“An offense under subsection (a)(7) is a misdemeanor of the

first degree unless any of the following apply, in which case it is a felony of

the third degree: . . . [t]here has been a course of conduct of indecent assault

by the person.”). Accordingly, Appellant’s fourth issue is meritless.

       Fifth, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to declare a

mistrial after the jury twice announced that it could not reach a verdict and

instead gave the jury a charge pursuant to Commonwealth v. Spencer, 275