Com. v. Samuels, A.
[…] requirement. The court cited the laboratory report entered into evidence at

trial that the firearm was in good working condition and that the serial


                                            -8-
J-A35018-15


number had been obliterated from the pistol’s frame. Trial Court Opinion,

2/27/15, at 19.     The trial court stated that the gun was concealed in

Appellant’s front pocket, “and the circumstantial evidence was sufficient to

prove that [Appellant] was at least reckless in possessing a firearm with an

altered manufacturer’s number.” Id. at 20.

      Section 6110.2 does not specify the degree of culpability, or mens rea,

required to sustain a conviction. Section 302 of the Crimes Code, however,

provides the following guidance:

      Culpability required unless otherwise provided.--When the
      culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense
      is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person
      acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.

18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (emphasis added).           Intentionally, knowingly, and

recklessly, in turn, are defined as follows:

      (b) Kinds of culpability defined.--

            (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a
            material element of an offense when:

                  (i) if the element involves the nature of his
                  conduct or a result thereof, it is his conscious
                  object to engage in conduct of that nature or
                  to cause such a result; and

                  (ii) if the element involves the attendant
                  circumstances, he is aware of the existence of
                  such circumstances or he believes or hopes
                  that they exist.

            (2) A person acts knowingly with respect to a material
            element of an offense when:




                                      -9-
J-A35018-15


                     (i) if the element involves the nature of his
                     conduct or the attendant circumstances, he is
                     aware that his conduct is of that nature or that
                     such circumstances exist; and

                     (ii) if the element involves a result of his
                     conduct, he is aware that it is practically
                     certain that his conduct will cause such a
                     result.

              (3) A person acts recklessly with respect to a material
              element of an offense when he consciously disregards a
              substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element
              exists or will result from his conduct. The risk must be of
              such a nature and degree that, considering the nature and
              intent of the actor’s conduct and the circumstances known
              to him, its disregard involves a gross deviation from the
              standard of conduct that a reasonable person would
              observe in the actor’s situation.

18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(1–3).

       We find that the evidence was sufficient.           The Crimes Code required