Com. v. Sawyer, W.
[…] She also willingly entered

the car at the gas station, but the unlawful detention occurred when defendant transported her

from the gas station to underneath the State Street Bridge.

           We agree with the Commonwealth that even if there were video for the date in question

of the areas Defendant requested, the evidence would be de minimus and , even if there were

error here, dismissal of charges would be an inappropriate remedy.

                                  Illegal sentence under the Recidivist Statute

           The Defendant was sentenced under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(l) which indicates that "Any

person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the

time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of a


                                                                                                  12
                                                                                Circulated 04/01/2015 02:37 PM




crime of violence, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of total confinement,

notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second

conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the person oral and written notice of the

penalties under this section for a third conviction for a crime of violence."

        While the defendant      has an extensive      criminal history including       several felony

convictions, in the context of sentencing he does not have two crimes of violence that would

enhance his sentence per 42 Pa.C.S.A § 9714. Thus his post sentence motion is granted as to his