Com. v. Snyder, G.
[…] -9-
J-S24041-15

defendant by requiring him to appear in-person at a PSP facility a minimum

of 50 times over the next 25 years.        Id. at 752-54.   However, the panel

concluded that this single factor did not render SORNA punitive because,

inter alia, “the restraint is relatively minor when balanced against the

remaining factors.” Id. at 758.

      The Perez Court then proceeded to address the defendant’s ex post

facto claim under the Pennsylvania Constitution, and determined that it did

not entitle him to relief:

             Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution states
      that “[n]o ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation
      of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special
      privileges or immunities, shall be passed.” Pa. Const. Art. I,
      § 17. This Court has recently held that “the standards applied to
      determine an ex post facto violation under the Pennsylvania
      Constitution and the United States Constitution are comparable.”
      Commonwealth v. Rose, 2013 PA Super 305, 81 A.3d 123,