Com. v. Snyder, G.
[…] Snyder first argues that the trial court erred by denying the Petition for

Relief because his offenses were part of a single criminal episode or course

of conduct, and, therefore, he should only be required to register as a sex

                                    -5-
J-S24041-15

offender for ten years, as opposed to his lifetime. Brief for Appellant at 8, 9.

Specifically, Snyder contends as follows:

      When SORNA became the effective law, part of the reason that
      [Snyder] was reclassified as a lifetime registrant (Tier III) … was
      due to the language in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16)[,] which
      states that an individual is subject to lifetime registration if he or
      she has “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or
      Tier II sexual offenses.”       42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16)[].
      [Snyder is] of the opinion that this provision requiring lifetime
      registration only applies to repeat offenders and recidivists who
      are convicted of separate acts of misconduct that lead to
      separate and multiple convictions.