Com. v. Whistler, E.
[…] Thus, Rule 588 does not permit Ms. Grimm to move for the return of the

firearms on the basis that she is entitled to lawful possession thereof. See In

re Firearms, Eleven, supra at 912 (petitioner must make a preliminary

showing that the property belongs to him or her).          (See N.T. Hearing,

11/16/17, at 7).




                                      -7-
J-S32034-18


       Moreover, we note that Rule 588 is not, on its face, a procedure for

transferring ownership of property; it is a procedure for the return of property

that one already owns.

       Additionally, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105 provides that “[a] person who is

prohibited from possessing, using, controlling, selling, transferring or

manufacturing a firearm under paragraph (1) or subsection (b) or (c) shall

have a reasonable period of time, not to exceed 60 days from the date of

the imposition of the disability under this subsection, in which to sell or

transfer that person’s firearms to another eligible person who is not a member

of the prohibited person’s household.”           18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(2)(i)

(emphasis added).

       Here, Appellant did not seek to transfer the firearms to his mother’s

possession within sixty days of his July 5, 2016 conviction. Instead, he waited

a year until July 2017 to file his motion requesting that transfer.