Com. v. Widener, S.
[…] reviewing any other exhibit, the only difference being that this happened to

be a video as opposed to some other document that was admitted. But I do

recognize that it’s testimonial.” Trial Court Opinion, 9/23/13, at 12.

       On appeal, Appellant raises the same argument, emphasizing that the

trial court acknowledged that the interviews were “testimonial” in nature.

Appellant, however, provides no authority for the proposition that evidence

of a testimonial nature is not allowed during jury deliberations. Additionally,
____________________________________________


9
    Section 3125, in relevant part, provides:

       [A] person who engages in penetration, however slight, of the
       genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the person’s
       body for any purpose other than good faith medical, hygienic or
       law enforcement procedures commits aggravated indecent
       assault if . . . the complainant is less than 13 years of age.

Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(7).




                                          - 10 -
J-S05031-15


Appellant does not explain why the trial court’s reasons for allowing the

interviews in deliberations was erroneous. Finally, nowhere does Appellant