Com. v. Williams, R.
[…] a victim was in mortal fear" in such a case. Hopkins, 747 A.2d at 914-915 Therefore, there was

sufficient evidence to find Defendant guilty of robbery beyond a reasonable doubt.

           Defendant argues in his Statement of Errors, however, that the evidence was insufficient

to support his conviction for robbery because he did not forcibly take property from

Complainant's "person," But as the Superior Court recognized in Commonwealth v. Brandon,

79 A.3d 1192, ] 195 (Pa. 2013), taking property "from the person" is not an element of robbery

pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(ii).        Defendant appears to be referring to a different

section of the robbery statute, § 3701(a)(1)(v), which provides in part that an individual commits

robbery when he "physically takes or removes property from the person of another by force

however slight" during a theft, This is a less serious form of robbery (a third degree rather than a

first degree felony3) that Defendant was not charged with, Nevertheless, even if Defendant had

been charged under § 3701(a)(1)(v) there still would have been sufficient evidence to find him

guilty of robbery.