Com. v. Williams, R.
[…] Hughes, 536 Pa. 355, 361, 639 A.2d 763, 766 (1994)) If the finder of fact

could have reasonably determined from the evidence that all of the necessary elements of the



                                                 5
                                                                                    Circulated 11/19/2014 04:31 PM




crime were established, then the evidence is deemed sufficient to support the verdict. [d. (citing

Commonwealth v. Wood, 432 PaBuper. 183, 199,637 A.2d 1335, 1343 (1994))

          Defendant vvas convicted of robbery pursuant to 18 Pa.e.S.A. § 3701 (a)(1 )(ii), graded as
                               2
a felony of the first degree       ,   which provides in part that a person commits robbery when in the

"course of committing a theft" he "threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of

immediate serious bodily injury." A theft occurs when one "unlawfully takes, or exercises

unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18

Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a). Section 3701(a)(2) of the robbery statute states that an act is in the "course

of committing a theft" if it occurs "in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or

commission." In other words, it is not necessary that a defendant have successfully completed a

theft in order to commit robbery. See Commonwealth v. Robinson, 936 A.2d 107, 110 (Pa.

Super. 2007)

          The phrase "serious bodily injury" is defined as "bodily injury which creates a substantial