Com. v. York, A.
[…] Commonwealth v. Johnson, 967 A.2d 1001, 1003 (Pa. Super. 2009). “As

long as the Court has jurisdiction over the matter, a legality of sentencing

issue is reviewable and cannot be waived.” Commonwealth v. Musau, 69

A.3d 754, 756 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation omitted). “Our standard of review

over such questions is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”

Commonwealth v. Hawkins, 45 A.3d 1123, 1130 (Pa. Super. 2012).

      Appellant claims he is entitled to credit for time served on the separate

and unrelated offense pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(4), which provides:



                                    - 19 -
J.S48023/16

         (4) If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later
         prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or
         acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the
         maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence
         resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time
         spent in custody under the former charge that has not
         been credited against another sentence.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(4).

      Section 9760(4) is inapplicable in the instant case. It is axiomatic that

“a defendant shall be given credit for any days spent in custody prior to the

imposition of sentence, but only if such commitment is on the offense for

which sentence is imposed.