Com. v. Zeigafuse, D.
[…] argues the sentences are excessive in light of the trial court’s failure to

consider the factors set forth in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9721(b) related to the

protection of the public, the gravity of the offense, and the rehabilitative

needs of Appellant. 4

       Appellant’s issue challenges the discretionary aspects of his sentence,

for which there is no automatic right to appeal. Commonwealth v.

Mastromarino, 2 A.3d 581, 585 (Pa.Super. 2010). To reach the merits of a
____________________________________________


4
  We note that 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b) provides that “[t]he court shall
impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half
of the maximum sentence imposed.” In the case sub judice, Appellant does
not dispute that his minimum sentences do not exceed one-half of the
maximum sentences imposed. Moreover, we note that, while “a sentencing
court must impose a maximum sentence that is at least twice the