Montana Supreme Court Commission on the Unauthorized Practice of Law v. O'Neil
[…] and against both the Bar and the Commission for invasion of privacy also fail as a matter

of law. The reasons for this determination are set forth below.

                                          Defamation

¶43      In its November 16, 2004 Order granting the Bar’s Motion for Summary

Judgment, the District Court determined that O’Neil’s claim of defamation against the

Bar failed as a matter of law because it was filed more than two years after the event

triggering the claim, namely, Brandborg’s November 15, 2000 letter to U.S. West Dex.

The District Court correctly cited § 27-2-204(3), MCA, which provides that “[t]he period


2
    O’Neil raised no challenge to this statute.
                                                  15
prescribed for the commencement of an action for libel, slander, assault, battery, false

imprisonment, or seduction is within 2 years.” Here, O’Neil did not file his third-party

complaint against the Bar until November 19, 2002, two years and four days after the

November 15, 2000 letter.

¶44    O’Neil’s argument that his third-party complaint against the Bar was timely