Montana Supreme Court Commission on the Unauthorized Practice of Law v. O'Neil
[…] barred as the Commission has immunity from litigation when exercising its functions. To

that end, M.C.U.P.L. Rule 10 provides:

      In exercising its functions and powers, the commission, its members,
      employees and all personnel through whom the commission functions shall
      enjoy such judicial immunities as the Montana Supreme Court would enjoy
      if performing the same functions.

                                            14
¶40      The judicial immunities enjoyed by the Montana Supreme Court (and, pursuant to

M.C.U.P.L. Rule 10, by the Commission) are set forth in § 2-9-112, MCA,2 which

provides:

         (1)    The state and other governmental units are immune from suit for acts
         or omissions of the judiciary.
         (2)    A member, officer, or agent of the judiciary is immune from suit for
         damages arising from his lawful discharge of an official duty associated with
         judicial actions of the court.
         (3)    The judiciary includes those courts established in accordance with Article
         VII of the Constitution of the State of Montana.

¶41      Second, O’Neil provides no evidence to suggest that the Commission was

involved in writing the letters to U.S. West Dex or in representing to the CS&K Tribal

Court that O’Neil was not an attorney.             Consequently, O’Neil’s claims against the