Commercial Underwriters Insurance v. Hunt & Calderone, P.C.
[…] misrepresentation, CUIC failed to prove that it was a material

misrepresentation.

     We have construed Code § 38.2-309 1 and its predecessors to

require an insurance company contesting a claim on the basis

of an insured's alleged misrepresentation to show, by clear

proof, two facts:    (1) that the statement on the application

was untrue; and (2) that the insurance company's reliance on

the false statement was material to the company's decision to

undertake the risk and issue the policy.    Harrell, 215 Va. at


     1
         Code § 38.2-309 provides in pertinent part:

            No statement in an application [for an
            insurance policy] . . . made before or after
            loss under the policy shall bar a recovery
            upon a policy of insurance unless it is
            clearly proved that such answer or statement
            was material to the risk when assumed and was
            untrue.



                                 4
831-32, 213 S.E.2d at 794-95.   To prove the falsity is not

sufficient; the company must prove clearly that truthful

answers would have reasonably influenced the company's

decision to issue the policy.   See Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co. v.