Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Grace, A.
[…] significant degree on a promise or agreement of the prosecutor, so that it can be said to

be part of the inducement or consideration, such promise must be fulfilled.” Santobello,

404 U.S. at 262. The Hainesworth court opined that this proposition of law is reflected

in the law of this Commonwealth, which holds that, when a trial court accepts a plea

agreement, the convicted criminal has forfeited the right to a trial by jury and, therefore,

must be afforded the benefit of all of the promises made by the district attorney.

11
  Subsection 9799.25(e) of SORNA provides, “The occurrence of a natural disaster or
other event requiring evacuation of residences shall not relieve the sexual offender of
the duty to register or any other duty imposed by this subchapter.” 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9799.25(e)



                                    [J-29A-C-2016] - 14
Hainesworth, 82 A.3d at 449 (quoting Fruehan, supra). The court then reiterated that

“[s]pecific enforcement of valid plea bargains is a matter of fundamental fairness.” Id.

(citing Commonwealth v.