Commonwealth of Virginia v. Luther George Berry, III
[…] trial court had entered an order vacating or suspending its order.

Commonwealth v. DeBusk, No. 0213-08-3, 2008 Va. App. LEXIS 268, at *11 (Va. Ct. App.

June 3, 2008).5 Consistent with the statute and our decision in DeBusk, the Commonwealth’s

filing of the notice of appeal on June 14, 2017 operated as a suspending order that tolled the

running of Rule 1:1’s 21-day period. Accordingly, the circuit court did not lose jurisdiction over

the case twenty-one days after entry of the June 8, 2017 order.

       By the express terms of Code § 19.2-400, the Commonwealth’s notice of appeal not only

suspended the June 8, 2017 order, but also suspended “further trial proceedings in the circuit

court, except for a bail hearing.” Although this language suggests that a circuit court is without

authority to conduct further proceedings other than a bail hearing, we previously have held to the

contrary. Specifically, in West v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 679, 685, 432 S.E.2d 730, 734