Commonwealth of Virginia v. Luther George Berry, III
[…] Sch. Bd. v.

Caudill Rowlett Scott, Inc., 237 Va. 550, 556, 379 S.E.2d 319, 323 (1989) (“Neither the filing of

post-trial or post-judgment motions, nor the court’s taking such motions under consideration, nor

the pendency of such motions on the twenty-first day after final judgment, is sufficient to toll or

extend the running of the 21-day period prescribed by Rule 1:1.” (internal citations omitted)).

Accordingly, unless an exception to Rule 1:1 applies, the circuit court was without jurisdiction to

enter the August 3, 2017 order.4

                                        B. Code § 19.2-400

       A limited exception to Rule 1:1 is found in Code § 19.2-400. In pertinent part,

Code § 19.2-400 provides that “[u]pon the filing of a timely notice of appeal, the order from

which the pretrial appeal is taken and further trial proceedings in the circuit court, except for a




       4
         At oral argument in this Court, the Commonwealth asserted that the portion of the June
8, 2017 order dismissing the charge represented a clerical error and that the August 3, 2017 order
was entered to correct that error pursuant to Code § 8.01-428(B), which allows a court to enter a
corrective order after Rule 1:1’s 21-day period has run. See Minor, 66 Va. App. at 740-41, 791
S.E.2d at 763. Given our conclusion that the filing of the notice of appeal tolled the 21-day
period, we need not determine whether the dismissal of the charge constituted a clerical error for
purposes of Code § 8.01-428(B). We note, however, that if it were, the appellate deadlines
would run from the June 8, 2017 order and not the August 3, 2017 order. Id. at 742 n.7, 791
S.E.2d at 763 n.7.
                                                -6-
bail hearing, shall thereby be suspended pending disposition of the appeal.” We previously have

noted that

               Code § 19.2-400, when read along with Rule 1:1, operates to
               suspend both the efficacy and the finality of a trial court’s order
               during the pendency of a Commonwealth’s appeal. The effect of