Commonwealth v. Ball
[…] J-A30042-16


was excessively lenient and provided specific reasons why the sentence

violated sentencing norms), appeal denied, 796 A.2d 979 (Pa. 2002).

      We review the trial court’s sentencing scheme for abuse of discretion.

Commonwealth v. Walls, 926 A.2d 957, 961 (Pa. 2007). “[A]n abuse of

discretion is more than a mere error of judgment; thus, a sentencing court

will not have abused its discretion unless the record discloses that the

judgment exercised was manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality,

prejudice, bias or ill-will.” Id.

      Section 9781(c) of the Sentencing Code directs this Court to vacate a

sentence and remand to the sentencing court if “the sentencing court

sentenced    outside    the   sentencing   guidelines   and   the   sentence   is

unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(c)(3). Likewise, § 9781(d) governs our

review of the record:

      (d) Review of record.--In reviewing the record the appellate
      court shall have regard for:

      (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the history