Commonwealth v. DeNapoli
[…] words their plain and ordinary meaning. Commonwealth v. Hall, 80 A.3d

1204, 1211 (Pa. 2013).

      Here, the statutory language of § 9122.1 is explicit and must be

construed as written. The statute embraces two distinct approaches to limited

access relief: situations where limited access to criminal history is possible in

the discretion of the trial court, and situations where a limited access order

cannot be granted under any circumstances.         Subsection (a)(1) describes

situations where access to criminal record history may be limited in the

discretion of the trial court. 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122.1(a)(1) (“upon petition of a

person who has been free of arrest or prosecution . . . for a period of 10 years,

the court . . . may enter an order that criminal history record information . . .

be disseminated only to a criminal justice agency or a government agency”).

Contrarily, subsection (b) describes situations where limited access to criminal

history records can never be granted. See id. at (b) (“An order for limited

access under this section shall not be granted to an individual who has been