Commonwealth v. Ford
[…] 512.

        Although, in an academic sense, “corroded” items might be

“changed” or “altered” through imperceptible forces of chemistry,

common sense does not support reading section 6110.2 in this manner.

As stated above, we must listen attentively to what a statute “does not

say.” Johnson, 26 A.3d at 1090. In our view, section 6110.2 does not

say that a crime takes place when a person possesses a gun whose

markings have become illegible due to natural causes.

       Further support for this view emerges when we read section

6110.2(a) in pari materia 5 with 18 Pa.C.S. § 6117(a), another statute in

the Uniform Firearms Act. Section 6117, entitled “Altering Or Obliterating

Marks Of Identification,” provides: “No person shall change, alter,

remove, or obliterate the manufacturer's number integral to the frame or

receiver of any firearm . . .” (Emphasis added). The bolded language, which

is virtually identical to section 6110.2(a), only prohibits a person from

intentionally defacing manufacturer’s numbers; it does not apply when the

manufacturer’s numbers corrode due to natural causes. Since a person cannot