Commonwealth v. Gregory
[…] the Court of Appeals’ reversal of the burglary offenses.     We

awarded appeals to Gregory and the Commonwealth and we will

affirm the murder convictions, but we will reverse the

judgment of the Court of Appeals concerning the burglary

convictions.

                         II.   Speedy Trial

     Gregory argues that the trial court erred in denying his

motion to dismiss his burglary, grand larceny, and vandalism


                                 12
charges because the Commonwealth failed to try him within five

months of finding of probable cause in violation of Code

§ 19.2-243.

     Code § 19.2-243 states, in part:

          Where a general district court has found
     that there is probable cause to believe that
     the accused has committed a felony, the
     accused, if he is held continuously in custody
     thereafter, shall be forever discharged from
     prosecution for such offense if no trial is
     commenced in the circuit court within five
     months from the date such probable cause was
     found by the district court; and if the accused
     is not held in custody but has been recognized
     for his appearance in the circuit court to
     answer for such offense, he shall be forever
     discharged from prosecution therefor if no
     trial is commenced in the circuit court within
     nine months from the date such probable cause
     was found.

Code § 19.2-243(4), however, states that the provisions of the

section do not apply if the failure to try the accused was

caused:

     By continuance granted on the motion of the
     accused or his counsel, or by concurrence of
     the accused or his counsel in such a motion by