Commonwealth v. Hlubin
[…] relationship among municipal police departments.” Commonwealth v.
____________________________________________


9
  Although we ultimately conclude that Sergeant Ogden had the authority to
stop Hlubin under section 8953(a)(3) of the MPJA, we also recognize that he
may have been authorized to conduct the stop under section 8953(a)(4)
where he had been given the consent of Robinson Township Police Chief
Vietmeier to conduct official duties in Allegheny County as a member of the
Task Force executing a joint DUI checkpoint. We also acknowledge the
relevancy of section 8953(e) of the MPJA which preserves existing and future
municipal police service agreements. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8953(e) (“Nothing in
this section shall be construed to restrict the authority of any municipality to
maintain current or to enter into new cooperative police service agreements
with another municipality or municipalities for purposes including, but not
limited to, describing conditions of mutual aid, assigning liability and
determining appropriate costs of these cooperative efforts.”).



                                          - 10 -
J-E01005-17



Ebersole, 492 A.2d 436, 439 (Pa. Super. 1985). See Commonwealth v.

Sestina, 546 A.2d 109 (Pa. Super. 1988) (the MPJA “not only encourages

cooperative relationships among municipalities, but also between local