Commonwealth v. Osborne
[…] Citations: 4 Va. Cir. 450, 1977 Va. Cir. LEXIS 3
Copy Citations
Click to Find Citing Cases
Lead Opinion
By JUDGE WILLIAM W. SWEENEY

An evidentiary hearing in this case on defendant's motion to suppress evidence obtained as result of an alleged illegal search and seizure was conducted on September 12, 1977.

The questions presented are:

1) Was the affidavit for the search warrant sufficient?

2) Did the officer's failure to file an inventory of the seized property under oath invalidate the search?

3) Did the search warrant cover the premises?

Considering the third question first, Section 19.2-57 of the Virginia Code (as amended in 1977) provides in part "The warrant shall be executed by the search of the place described in the warrant." The place described in this search warrant is "one story white frame house located on west side of State Route 616, 4/10 mile southeast of State Route 757, owned by Dr. Bush. . . and all adjoining buildings located thereon."