Commonwealth v. Osborne
[…] The "curtilage" is defined as follows:

The curtilage of a dwelling house is a space necessary and convenient, habitually used for family purposes and the carrying on of domestic employment; the yard, garden or field which is near to and used in connection with the dwelling. Bare v. Commonwealth, 122 Va. 783, 795 (1917).

The evidence at the hearing disclosed that items outside the dwelling were found in the garden and in the yard. Such items were not found in a field and therefore, the "Open Field Doctrine" does not apply.

As to the second question, Section 19.2-57 provides, "The officer who seizes any property shall prepare an inventory thereof, under oath." The officer made an inventory on the back of the search warrant but such inventory was not signed nor under oath. Rule 3A:27 likewise provides for search and seizure under a warrant and outlines procedures to be followed including the requirement of an inventory under oath.