Commonwealth v. Waters
[…] Tyrone Edgar Waters (appellee) was indicted for possession

of cocaine in violation of Code § 18.2-250 and possession of a

firearm while in possession of cocaine in violation of Code

§ 18.2-308.4.   Appellee filed a motion to suppress the gun, the

cocaine, and his statements because the police officer seized him

without reasonable suspicion of criminal activity.           The trial

court granted the suppression motion, and the Commonwealth
                                                         1
appeals that ruling pursuant to Code § 19.2-398(2).           On appeal,
     1
      Code § 19.2-398 provides, in pertinent part, that:

               A petition for appeal from a circuit court
          may be taken by the Commonwealth only in felony
          cases . . . from:

                  *      *    *     *    *    *      *

               2. An order of a circuit court prohibiting
          the use of certain evidence at trial on the
          grounds such evidence was obtained in violation of
          the provisions of the Fourth, Fifth or Sixth
          Amendments to the Constitution of the United
          States or Article I, Sections 8, 10 or 11 of the
          Constitution of Virginia.
the Commonwealth argues that:    (1) the stop of appellee did not

constitute a fourth amendment seizure, and (2) even if appellee

was seized, the stop was valid as a community caretaker function

under Barrett v.