Commonwealth v. Wilson
[…] the OUI charge, the defendant received a continuance without a

finding for one year, with conditions of probation including

completion of the G. L. c. 90, § 24D, program, payment of

certain fees, and a "45 day LOL" (loss of license).   On count 3,

the leaving the scene after causing personal injury conviction,

the defendant received a concurrent sentence of probation, with

the notation "loss of lic. as by law."1


     1
       Under the pertinent statute, the defendant's license would
have been revoked for at least one year on count 3.
General Laws c. 90, § 24(2)(b), as amended through St. 1996,
c. 450, § 137, provides, in pertinent part:

     "A conviction of a violation of paragraph (a) or paragraph
     (a 1/2) of subdivision (2) of this section shall be
     reported forthwith by the court or magistrate to the
     registrar, who may in any event, and shall unless the court
     or magistrate recommends otherwise, revoke immediately the
     license or right to operate of the person so convicted, and
     no appeal, motion for new trial or exceptions shall operate
     to stay the revocation of the license or right to operate."

     General Laws c. 90, § 24(2)(c), as appearing in St. 1991,
c. 460, § 4, provides, in pertinent part:
                                                                   4


    In order to obtain a conviction in the present matter, "the