Community Credit Union v. Conte (In Re Conte)
[…] Interpretations of unambiguous

contract language are questions of law subject to de novo review.

See Kimbell Foods, Inc. v. Republic Nat'l Bank, 557 F.2d 491, 495

    4
     In a footnote to its opinion the bankruptcy court noted that
it did “not consider whether or mean to imply that [Community
Credit] has not complied with Truth in Lending regulations . . .
Whether or not the Truth in Lending regulations were complied with
is not at issue.” Conte, 217 B.R. at 770, n. 1.

                                 4
(5th Cir. 1977), aff'd 440 U.S. 715 (1979).

       Section 9.204(c) of The Texas Business and Commerce Code

recognizes the validity of future advance clauses by noting that

“[o]bligations covered by a security agreement may include future

advances or other value whether or not the advances or value are

given pursuant to commitment.”                TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 9.204(c)

(1973).     Texas courts do not recognize the application of a future

advance     clause   unless   the    future      advance   to    be   secured   was

reasonably within the contemplation of the parties to the agreement