Conrad v. Commonwealth
[…] element of involuntary manslaughter).     King clearly

distinguishes between acts which constitute reckless driving and

acts of recklessness which constitute involuntary manslaughter.

     Some states provide by statute that certain acts

proximately causing death are crimes.     See King, 217 Va. at

605-06, 231 S.E.2d at 316 (citing Annotation, 20 A.L.R.3d 473

(1968)).   Virginia's legislature has enacted such a statute,

providing that an unintentional death which results from an act

of driving under the influence in violation of specified

portions of Code § 18.2-266 constitutes involuntary

manslaughter.    See Code § 18.2-36.1.   Such a conviction requires

no proof that "the conduct of the defendant was so gross, wanton

and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life,"

and if the Commonwealth makes such a showing, the defendant is

subject to greater punishment for "aggravated involuntary

manslaughter."    Id.   The legislature, however, has not provided

that death resulting from falling asleep while driving