Conservation Law v. U.S. Dept of Commer
[…] a.   The Magnuson-Stevens Act

           The plaintiffs argue that NMFS’s failure to provide a

public comment period in developing Framework 14 violated the

Magnuson-Stevens Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1854(b)(1)(A).             Section 1854(b)

requires notice and comment for regulations prepared under 16

U.S.C. § 1853(c), namely regulations that are deemed necessary to

“implementing a fishery management plan or fishery management plan

amendment,” or to modifying such regulations.               See 16 U.S.C. §

1853(c).   The district court distinguished § 1853(c) “regulations”

from framework adjustments, looking to neighboring § 1855(f) for


                                       -15-
interpretive guidance.            See CLF, 229 F. Supp. 2d at 33.    There,

Congress drew a distinction between “regulations promulgated by the

Secretary” and “actions that are taken by the Secretary under

regulations which implement a fishery management plan.”              See 16

U.S.C. § 1855(f)(2).

            Recognizing that a framework adjustment such as Framework

14 was implemented through an action of the Secretary of Commerce

(by his designee) after a finding by the Council that a formal