Consolidated Bearings Co. v. United States
[…] Aragon, 329 U.S. 143,

155 (1946) (“A reviewing court usurps the agency’s function when it

sets aside the administrative determination upon a ground not

theretofore presented and deprives the [agency] of an opportunity

to consider the matter, make its ruling, and state the reasons for

its action”).         There is, however, no absolute requirement of

exhaustion      in    the    Court     of   International     Trade    in      non-

classification cases.         See Alhambra Foundry Co. v. United States,

12 CIT 343, 346-47, 685 F. Supp. 1252, 1255-56 (1988).                    Section

2637(d) of Title 28 directs that “the Court of International Trade

shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative

remedies.”    By its use of the phrase “where appropriate,” Congress

vested discretion in the Court to determine the circumstances under
Court No. 98-09-02799                                                    Page 14



which it shall require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.