Consolidated Bearings Co. v. United States
[…] Reg. 19,093 (May 8, 1990),

because Commerce’s notice provided for an automatic assessment in

the absence of a request for review.            See id.


      Consolidated Bearings maintains that Commerce: (1) did not

resort to the automatic assessment regulation; and (2) under the

circumstances of the case at bar, Consolidated Bearings had no

reason to believe that Commerce would resort to such automatic

assessment regulation.       See Pl.’s Reply at 15-18.
Court No. 98-09-02799                                                 Page 10



            3.     Analysis

       Section 2636(i) of Title 28 reads as follows:

            A civil action of which the Court of International
       Trade has jurisdiction under section 1581 of this title,
       other than an action specified in subsections (a)-(h) of
       this section, is barred unless commenced in accordance
       with the rules of the court within two years after the
       cause of action first accrues.


       Indeed, both parties correctly note that “a claim accrues when

‘the   aggrieved    party     reasonably   should    have   known   about   the

existence of the claim.’”        Mitsubishi, 44 F.3d at 978 (quoting St.

Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. United States, 959 F.2d 960, 964