Consolidated Bearings Co. v. United States
[…] rate (that is, the rate provided for in the September 9, 1997,

instructions) while other entries, identical to the previously-

described entries in every respect but yet unliquidated as of the

date of issuance of the Liquidation Instructions, became subject to

entirely different rate on September 4, 1998.


     Subsection 1675(a)(2) of Title 19 governs the procedure for

determination of antidumping duties and provides guidelines for
Court No. 98-09-02799                                      Page 31



calculations, bond requirements and time frames.7   See 19 U.S.C. §

1675(a)(2) (1994).   The subsection ends with the statement that

“[t]he determination [made in accordance with these guidelines]

shall be the basis for the assessment of . . . antidumping duties

on entries of merchandise covered by the determination . . . .”

See 19 U.S.C. § 1675(a)(2)(C).   Nowhere does the statute provide

for Commerce’s right to reassessment or redetermination. An entity

dealing in merchandise that is covered by a properly conducted

determination and subject to the duties assessed accordingly,