Consumer Attorney Services, P.A. v. State of Indiana
[…] Court’s traditional role in regulating the practice of law in this state through its

       Disciplinary Commission, the Admission and Discipline Rules, and the Rules

       of Professional Conduct. The constitutional basis of this role is found in Article

       7, Section 4 of the Indiana Constitution, which vests the Indiana Supreme

       Court with “original jurisdiction . . . in admission to the practice of law,

       discipline or disbarment of those admitted; [and] the unauthorized practice of

       law.” Additionally, Indiana Code Section 33-24-1-2(b) provides that our

       supreme court “has exclusive jurisdiction to: (1) admit attorneys to practice law

       in all courts of the state; and (2) issue restraining orders and injunctions in all

       cases involving the unauthorized practice of the law; under rules and

       regulations as the supreme court may prescribe.” Although this statute makes

       specific reference only with respect to “restraining orders and injunctions in all

       cases involving the unauthorized practice of law,” our supreme court seems to