Copeland v. Commissioner
[…] period, and
           (v) any sham or fraudulent transaction.

      (B)   Regulatory  authority.   The   Secretary   may  by
      regulations specify other types of transactions which
      will be treated as tax motivated for purposes of this
      subsection and may by regulations provide that specified
      transactions being treated as tax motivated will no
      longer be so treated.... [Emphasis added.]

The   Secretary   exercised   the   authority   granted   in   I.R.C.   §

6621(c)(3)(B), and enacted Temporary Regulation § 301.6621-2T (“TTR

§ 301.6621-2T”), which provides, in relevant part:

      Q-2. What is a tax motivated underpayment?
      A-2. A tax motivated underpayment is the portion of a
      deficiency (as defined in section 6211) of tax imposed by
      subtitle A (income taxes) that is attributable to any of the
      following tax motivated transactions:
           (1) ... a valuation overstatement within the meaning of
                section 6659(c)(1)[];
      ...
           (6) Any deduction disallowed with respect to any other
           tax motivated transactions (see A-4 of this section).
      ...
      Q-4. Are any transactions other than those specified in A-2 of
      this section and those involving the use of accounting methods
      under circumstances specified in A-3 of this section
      considered tax motivated transactions under A-2(6) of this
      section?
      A-4. Yes.      Deductions disallowed under the following
      provisions are considered to be attributable to tax motivated
      transactions:
           (1) Any deduction disallowed for any period under
                section 183, relating to an activity engaged in by

                                    10
                    an individual or an S corporation that is not
                    engaged in for profit....11

To   summarize      the   foregoing,    I.R.C.      §    6621(c)    authorized   the

imposition of 120% of the usual interest rate on underpayments of

tax in excess of $1,000, but only if they were attributable to tax

motivated transactions as defined either in I.R.C. § 6621(c)(3)(A)

or in the regulations enacted by the Secretary pursuant to I.R.C.

§ 6621(c)(3)(B).          Exercising this authority, the Secretary added

a    sixth    category    of   tax   motivated   transactions         to   the   five

specified by the Congress in I.R.C. § 6621(c)(3)(A) by promulgating

TTR § 301.6621-2T: “Any deduction disallowed for any period under

section 183, relating to an activity engaged in by an individual or

an S corporation that is not engaged in for profit.”

       As a threshold matter, Taxpayers argue that the Commissioner

abused his discretion by imposing the tax from the date the payment

was due, instead of giving them the opportunity “to resolve this

matter without payment of interest at the penalty increased rate.”