Copeland v. Commissioner
[…] conflates the I.R.C. sections in question and thereby glosses over

this crucial distinction.

     The Tax Court again endorsed this gloss, however, when it

considered the instant case.    Adopting the rationale offered by the

Ninth Circuit,27 the Tax Court stated,

            [T]he Secretary has authority to define certain
            transactions as tax motivated, the Secretary
            has defined transactions lacking a profit
            motive under section 183 as tax motivated, the
            transactions in this case lack a profit motive
            under section 183, petitioners’ activities
            relating to these transactions are therefore
            tax motivated.28

That, of course, is not what TTR § 301.6621-2T states.    Again, that

regulation designates as “tax motivated” “[a]ny deduction disallowed

for any period under section 183, relating to an activity engaged

in by an individual or an S corporation that is not engaged in for

profit”; and, again, the deductions disallowed in Krause (which

ruling was stipulated to apply here) were disallowed under § 162 and



been applied by the courts in determining whether a profit motive
exists for all sorts of entities, including partnerships and