Copeland v. Commissioner
[…] instant case; rather, the TTR § 301.6621-2T category of disallowance

under I.R.C. § 183 is the thrust here.           We note in passing that in

all three sham cases, we rested our affirmance of the imposition of

the   I.R.C.   §   6621(c)   interest    rate    at   least   in   part   on   the

recognition of the Tax Court’s factual finding that the individual

Taxpayers lacked a profit motive.        But again, as explained above, we

decline in the instant case even to reach the question of whose

profit motive to analyze, because the requisite disallowance of a

deduction under I.R.C. § 183 simply did not take place.

      To summarize, then, TTR § 301.6621-2T defines a tax motivated

transaction, for purposes of I.R.C. § 6621(c), as “[a]ny deduction

disallowed for any period under section 183, relating to an activity

engaged in by an individual or an S corporation that is not engaged

in for profit.”     The unambiguous plain language of TTR § 301.6621-2T

thus expressly limits its applicability to instances in which a

deduction has been disallowed under I.R.C. § 183; and that section

is itself limited in application to activities of individuals and S

corporations.