Cornish v. Correctional Services Corp.
[…] attachments thereto).     Collins, 224 F.3d at 498.          “A Rule 12(b)(6)

motion should be granted only if it appears beyond doubt that the

plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which

would entitle him to relief.”         ABC Arbitrage Plaintiffs Group v.

Tchuruk, 291 F.3d 336, 348 (5th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted).

     Texas   provides    a   claim   for    professionals     terminated   or

discriminated against for reporting child abuse or neglect.                See

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.110 (2002) (“An employer may not suspend or

terminate the employment of ... a person who is a professional and

who in good faith:   (1) reports child abuse or neglect to:           (A) the

person’s supervisor; (B) an administrator of the facility where the

person is employed; (C) a state regulatory agency; or (D) a law


                                      5
enforcement agency ....”); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 261.101(b)

(“The   term    [professional]      includes    ...    juvenile   detention   or

correctional     officers.”).        Remedies      under    § 261.110    include: