This case concerns the applicability of General Statutes § 31-Slq1 to a private workplace dispute involving the placement of American flags at
[…] We conclude that the statute does provide such a remedy under the proper circumstances. Second, as a matter of statutory application, does the statute provide a remedy for the employer conduct alleged to have occurred in the present case? We conclude that the statute has no application to the facts alleged in the complaint presently before us. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.
I
STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION
To determine whether the conduct of private employers is within the scope of § 31-51q, we turn to well
Section 31-51q creates a statutory cause of action for damages against “[a]ny employer” for “any employee” who has been subjected “to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state . . . .” On its face, the statute extends the protection of federal and state constitutional rights in two respects.