This case concerns the applicability of General Statutes § 31-Slq1 to a private workplace dispute involving the placement of American flags at
[…] With respect to any such constitutional claim, it suffices in this case that the plaintiff has not made it.11 Throughout, his argument has focused on the proposition that the conduct of the employer has compelled him to engage in an expression of political speech. See footnote 1 of this opinion. That is the argument that cannot be sustained either by the pleadings or by the case law cited by the plaintiff.
The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.
In this opinion PALMER, J., concurred, and CALLAHAN, C. J., and BORDEN and MCDONALD, Js., concurred in the result.
1.
General Statutes § 31-51q provides: “Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state, provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship
2.
Although the plaintiff named as defendants both Sikorsky Aircraft and United Technologies Corporation, the parties throughout this litigation have considered these two entities as one. Following the practice of the parties, we refer to the defendant in the singular.
3.
We granted certification to appeal limited to the following issue: “Did the Appellate Court properly hold that the plaintiffs expression or his refusal to display a political symbol was not protected by the first amendment to the United States constitution or by article first of the constitution of Connecticut.” Cotto v. United Technologies Corp., 245 Conn. 915, 719 A.2d 1167 (1998).
The defendant filed a statement of alternative grounds for affirmance premised on the proposition that § 31-51q does not guarantee the right of free speech on an employer’s private property.
4.