This case concerns the applicability of General Statutes § 31-Slq1 to a private workplace dispute involving the placement of American flags at
[…] See, e.g., General Statutes § 31-48b (providing criminal sanctions against private employer who records or monitors employee’s activities in areas designed for personal health or comfort of employees, or in areas for safeguarding employee possessions); General Statutes § 31-51g (providing fine against private employer if it requires employee to take polygraph test); General Statutes § 53-303e (b) (prohibiting private employer from retaliating against employee for not working on Sabbath day because of religious observance).
9.
The legislature’s understanding of the policy implications of § 31-51q is demonstrated, furthermore, by its inclusion of a safety net to protect employers from frivolous claims of constitutional violations. The section provides, in relevant part: “If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to the employer.” Therefore, an employer that successfully defends itself from an unwarranted claim under § 31-51q is not left without a remedy.
10.