This case concerns the applicability of General Statutes § 31-Slq1 to a private workplace dispute involving the placement of American flags at
[…] We must decide whether, on the facts as alleged in his complaint, the plaintiff has stated a cause of action under the statute. Like the majority of the Appellate Court, we conclude that he has not done so.
As a statutory matter, a statute that protects constitutional rights in the workplace should not be construed so as to transform every dispute about working conditions into a constitutional question. The legislature made its intention in that respect clear by stating expressly, in § 31-51q, that the statute provides a cause of action only against discharge for expressions of opinion that do “not substantially or materially interfere with the employee’s bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the. employer . . . .” The statute applies only to expressions regarding public concerns that are motivated by an employee’s desire to speak out as a citizen. Connick v. Myers, 461 U.S. 138, 146, 103 S. Ct. 1684, 75 L. Ed. 2d 708 (1983); Daley v.