County of Butte v. Dept. of Water Resources
[…] the trial court abused its discretion. (See Najera v. Huerta (2011) 191 Cal.App.4th 872,
877 [“On appeal, the burden is on the party complaining to establish an abuse of
discretion, and unless a clear case of abuse is shown along with a miscarriage of justice, a
reviewing court will not substitute its opinion and thereby divest the trial court of its
discretionary power”].)
       Lastly, the Counties argue that the cost award should be set aside because it was
oppressively high. But even when costs are high, Public Resources Code section
21167.6, subdivision (b)(1) still says that the “[t]he parties shall pay any reasonable costs
or fees imposed for the preparation of the record of proceedings in conformance with any
law or rule of court.” Because the Counties offer neither authority nor a rational
explanation for evading this requirement, we reject their argument. (Badie, supra, 67

                                               52
Cal.App.4th at pp. 784-785.) We also find their efforts to bolster this argument in their