Cowles v. Bank West
[…] documentary evidence submitted in the light most favorable to the opposing party.

Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 161-162; 516 NW2d 475 (1994). “A

genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of

reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which

reasonable minds might differ.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183;

665 NW2d 468 (2003).

       The purpose of TILA is to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms

so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms

available to him . . . .” 15 USC 1601(a). Accordingly, TILA requires lenders, like

defendant, to provide a written statement summarizing the loan transaction,

including all related finance charges. 15 USC 1605(a). Under TILA, “the amount

of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be

determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person


                                         33

to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor

as an incident to the extension of credit.” Id. Section 1605(a) sets forth a list of

examples of fees and charges that are properly included in the finance charge.

Significantly, 15 USC 1605(e) sets forth a list of certain items that are not properly

included in the finance charge, and one of those items is “[f]ees for preparation of