Crabtree v. Montana State Library
[…] considerations.
       The    Department     of     Administration     claims     that   the
District Court's        order prevents       it    from discharging      its
duties       under     section      2-18-102(1) (b),      MCA,    that   of
"foster[ing] and develop [ing] programs for recruitment and
selection of capable persons" for state positions.                       The
Department is also charged with implementing and maintaining
the    State's Equal      Employment Opportunity          and Affirmative
Action programs.         Section 49-3-201, MCA.            The Department
argues that the District Court's order conflicts with section
49-3-201(1), MCA, which provides that:
       "State   and   local   government   officials   and
       supervisory personnel shall recruit, appoint,
       assign, train, evaluate, and promote personnel on
       the basis of merit and qualifications without
       regard to race, color ,religion, creed, political
       ideas, sex, age, marital status, physical or mental
       handicap, or national origin. "   (Emphasis added. )
       We do not, however, view section 49-3-201, MCA, as
conflicting with the preference in appointment and employment
statute.      The Department acknowledges that it has a duty to