Craig v. State
[…] it till the juice came out.’  C.R. stated that she  had  to  open  her
      mouth real wide.  C.R. stated that it was  like  a  thumb  but  a  lot
      bigger. . . .  C.R. stated that [Craig]  was  breathing  like  he  was
      running (panting) and that her mouth was filled with a warm  substance
      that C.R. stated tasted like urine and she did spit it out.


      Craig argues that he was entitled to a severance as a matter of right,
and that even if he had no right  to  sever,  the  trial  court  abused  its
discretion in refusing a severance.  Indiana Code §  35-34-1-11(a)  provides
defendants with the right to severance where “two (2) or more offenses  have
been joined for trial in the same indictment or information  solely  on  the
ground that they are of the same or similar character  .  .  .  .”   As  the
statute explicitly states, severance is required as a matter of right  under
this provision only if the sole ground for joining is that the offenses  are
of the same or similar character.  See  Ben-Yisrayl  v.  State,  690  N.E.2d
1141, 1145 (Ind. 1997).