Crawford v. State
[…] take their child away when she told him she  had  filed  for  divorce.   She
admitted having taken the gun she used to kill Kent from  her  grandparents’
home because she wanted to be able to protect herself.  She shot  Kent,  she
said, hours after he had forced her to perform oral sex.
      The State charged Crawford with murder, and a jury  found  her  guilty
but mentally ill.  The trial court imposed the maximum  sentence  of  sixty-
five years and awarded $9,960.40 to Kent’s estate for funeral expenses.

                           I.  Order of Witnesses

      Indiana Code section 35-36-2-2 states that when a notice  of  insanity
defense is filed, “the court shall appoint two (2) or  three  (3)  competent
disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists endorsed by the state  psychology
board as health service providers in psychology,  or  physicians,  at  least
one (1) of whom must be a psychiatrist, to  examine  the  defendant  and  to
testify at trial.”  The statute is  explicit  as  to  when  those  appointed
mental health professionals are to testify at trial: “This  testimony  shall