Crest Ridge Construction Group, Inc. v. Newcourt Inc.
[…] final drawings showing where each panel would go.

     Newcourt did state that its price quotation was subject to

credit department approval, but in light of the extensive dealings

and preparations between these two parties, the jury could conclude

this clause at most created a condition precedent on Newcourt's

obligation to perform and did not prevent the formation of a

contract.     Similarly, the fact that the parties specified no

payment terms does not require us to reverse the jury's verdict.

See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.204© (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1994)

(“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale

does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to

make a contract and there is a reasonable certain basis for giving

an appropriate remedy.”). The jury could find that Crest Ridge and

Newcourt intended to make a deal, and that Crest Ridge's cover with

Alply, Inc. provided a reasonably certain basis for the calculation

of damages.

     For two reasons, we find unpersuasive Newcourt's alternative