Crowe v. City of Detroit
[…] Had


the Legislature intended to allow employees to change an


election or to waive some, but not all, benefits, it would not


have referred to a waiver of the provisions of the WDCA


generally.     Indeed, with regard to medical expenses, the


Legislature limited the effect of the waiver providing, “this


waiver shall not prohibit such employees or their dependents


from being reimbursed under section 315 for the medical


expenses or portion of medical expenses that are not otherwise


provided     for    by   the   municipality    or   village.”        MCL


418.161(1)(c).


     Moreover, the statute expressly states that a claimant


“shall   not   be   entitled    to   like   benefits   from   both   the


municipality or village and this act . . . .”          A claimant who


participates in the municipal plan thus cannot claim WDCA


benefits.


     In these cases, plaintiffs do not dispute that they opted





                                     7

for and accepted benefits under the municipal plan.4                      By