Crown Resources, Corp. v. Dep't of Ecology
[…] disposition of designated environmental appeals as provided for in RCW 43.21B.110.”

Members of the Board are required under RCW 43.21B.020 to be “qualified by

experience or training in pertinent matters pertaining to the environment.” They acquire

additional expertise in performing their statutory duties. Dioxin/Organochlorine Ctr. v.

Dep’t of Ecology, 119 Wn.2d 761, 776, 837 P.2d 1007 (1992).

       The APA provides that “[n]othing in this chapter may be held . . . to limit or repeal

additional requirements imposed by statute.” RCW 34.05.020. The Board applied

RCW 43.21B.310(2), which provides that “[a]t any time during the pendency

of an appeal of . . . an order to the board, the appellant may apply pursuant to

RCW 43.21B.320 to the hearings board for a stay of the order,” and RCW 43.21B.320(1),

which provides that a person appealing an order that has not been stayed by the issuing

agency “may obtain a stay of the effectiveness of that order only as set forth in this

                                             37
No. 35199-8-III
Crown Resources Corp. v.