Crown Resources, Corp. v. Dep't of Ecology
[…] within which to obtain judicial review, but limitations in a newly limited permit issued by

Ecology would be suspended for what might be a one-year long, or longer, proceeding

before the Board.

       Administrative review of Ecology decisions by the Board is addressed first and

foremost by chapter 43.21B RCW. RCW 43.21B.010 provides that the “purpose of the

pollution control hearings board is to provide for a more expeditious and efficient

disposition of designated environmental appeals as provided for in RCW 43.21B.110.”

Members of the Board are required under RCW 43.21B.020 to be “qualified by

experience or training in pertinent matters pertaining to the environment.” They acquire

additional expertise in performing their statutory duties. Dioxin/Organochlorine Ctr. v.

Dep’t of Ecology, 119 Wn.2d 761, 776, 837 P.2d 1007 (1992).

       The APA provides that “[n]othing in this chapter may be held . . . to limit or repeal