Crown Resources, Corp. v. Dep't of Ecology
[…] No. 35199-8-III
Crown Resources Corp. v. Dep’t of Ecology


construe the APA to provide that in the case of all other permits and licenses, limitations

in a newly limited permit or license would be suspended for the short period of time

within which to obtain judicial review, but limitations in a newly limited permit issued by

Ecology would be suspended for what might be a one-year long, or longer, proceeding

before the Board.

       Administrative review of Ecology decisions by the Board is addressed first and

foremost by chapter 43.21B RCW. RCW 43.21B.010 provides that the “purpose of the

pollution control hearings board is to provide for a more expeditious and efficient

disposition of designated environmental appeals as provided for in RCW 43.21B.110.”

Members of the Board are required under RCW 43.21B.020 to be “qualified by

experience or training in pertinent matters pertaining to the environment.” They acquire

additional expertise in performing their statutory duties. Dioxin/Organochlorine Ctr. v.