Crown Resources, Corp. v. Dep't of Ecology
[…] whole. Id. at 9-11. If the meaning of the statute is plain on its face, then we must give

effect to that meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Id. at 9-10.




                                             34
No. 35199-8-III
Crown Resources Corp. v. Dep’t of Ecology


       We find no conflict between the provisions of the APA and chapter 43.21B RCW,

which created the “Environmental and Land Use Hearings Office” and prescribes the

jurisdiction of the Board, its membership, and many of its procedures.

       RCW 34.05.422(3), the APA provision relied on by Crown, states:

       When a licensee has made timely and sufficient application for the renewal
       of a license or a new license with reference to any activity of a continuing
       nature, an existing full, temporary, or provisional license does not expire
       until the application has been finally determined by the agency, and, in case
       the application is denied or the terms of the new license limited, until the
       last day for seeking review of the agency order or a later date fixed by order
       of the reviewing court.

       The statute’s provision that “an existing . . . license does not expire until the

application has been finally determined by [Ecology]” had application in this case, when

Ecology administratively extended Crown’s 2007 permit until its application for a new

license was finally determined on February 27, 2014. The Board has recognized the

application of RCW 34.05.422(3) in this context. E.g., Ellensburg Water Co. v.